Archive | India Census 2011

Literacy Rate of India 2011

Literacy rate of India in 2011 is 74.04%. The Male literacy rate is 82.14% and Female literacy rate is 65.46% according to Census 2011.
Among the Indian states, Kerala has the highest literacy rate 93.91% and then Mizoram 91.58%.
Among the Union Territories, Lakshadweep has the highest literacy rate of 92.28%.…

Continue Reading

Kerala Population 2011

Kerala Population is 3,33,87,677, according to Census 2011.
Most Populous Districts in Kerala
Malappuram – 41,10,956
Thiruvananthapuram- 33,07,284
Ernakulam- 32,79,860
Thrissur -31,10,327
Kozhikode- 30,89,543

Here is the data table for population of Kerala and Districts.

Continue Reading

West Bengal Population 2011

West Bengal Population according to latest Census 2011 is  9,13,47,736. The most populous districts are  North Twenty Four Parganas 1,00,82,852, South Twenty Four Parganas 81,53,176 and Barddhaman 77,23,663.

Here is the Population of West Bengal according to population percentage of  districts in West Bengal.…

Continue Reading

Karnataka and Districts Population 2011

Karnataka and Disticts population 2011

State/DistrictMaleFemaleTotal Population
-KARNATAKA3,10,57,7423,00,72,9626,11,30,704
01BELGAUM24,27,10423,51,33547,78,439
02BAGALKOT9,52,9029,37,92418,90,826
03BIJAPUR11,12,9531,06,21,4921,75,102
04BIDAR8,70,8508,29,16817,00,018
05RAICHUR9,66,4939,58,28019,24,773
06KOPPAL7,01,4796,89,81313,91,292
07GADAG5,38,4775,26,75810,65,235
08DHARWAD9,39,1279,07,86618,46,993
09UTTARA KANNADA7,27,4247,09,42314,36,847
10HAVERI8,19,2957,79,21115,98,506
11BELLARY12,80,40212,51,98125,32,383
12CHITRADURGA8,43,4118,16,96716,60,378
13DAVANAGERE9,89,6029,57,30319,46,905
14SHIMOGA8,79,8178,75,69517,55,512
15UDUPI5,62,8966,15,01211,77,908
16CHIKMAGALUR5,67,4835,70,27011,37,753
17TUMKUR13,54,77013,26,67926,81,449
18BANGALORE50,25,49845,63,41295,88,910
19MANDYA9,09,4418,99,23918,08,680
20HASSAN8,85,8078,90,41417,76,221
21DAKSHINA KANNADA10,32,57710,51,04820,83,625
22KODAGU2,74,7252,80,0375,54,762
23MYSORE15,11,20614,83,53829,94,744
24CHAMARAJANAGAR5,13,3595,07,60310,20,962
25GULBARGA13,07,06112,57,83125,64,892
26YADGIR5,91,1045,81,88111,72,985
27KOLAR7,79,4017,60,83015,40,231
28CHIKKABALLAPURA6,37,5046,16,87312,54,377
29BANGALORE RURAL5,07,5144,79,7439,87,257
30RAMANAGARA5,48,0605,34,67910,82,739
Continue Reading

Urban and Rural Population of India 2011

According to the provisional data released by Census India,these are some of trends of Urban and Rural Population of India

  • For the first time since Independence, the absolute increase in population is more in urban areas that in rural areas
  • Rural Population in India: 68.84%
  • Urban Population in India :31.16%
  • Level of urbanization increased from 27.81% in 2001 Census to 31.16% in 2011 Census
  • The proportion of rural population declined from 72.19% to 68.84%

Here is data table and statistics for the urban and rural population and percentage of urban and rural population of India according to provisional data

CodeIndia/State/UTTotal PopulationRural PopulationUrban PopulationRural Pop PercentageUrban Pop Percantage
INDIA 1,21,01,93,422 83,30,87,662 37,71,05,760 68.8431.16
01JAMMU & KASHMIR 1,25,48,926 91,34,820 34,14,106 72.7927.21
02HIMACHAL PRADESH 68,56,509 61,67,805 6,88,704 89.9610.04
03PUNJAB 2,77,04,236 1,73,16,800 1,03,87,436 62.5137.49
04CHANDIGARH # 10,54,686 29,004 10,25,682 2.7597.25
05UTTARAKHAND 1,01,16,752 70,25,583 30,91,169 69.4530.55
06HARYANA 2,53,53,081 1,65,31,493 88,21,588 65.2134.79
07NCT OF DELHI # 1,67,53,235 4,19,319 1,63,33,916 2.5097.50
08RAJASTHAN 6,86,21,012 5,15,40,236 1,70,80,776 75.1124.89
09UTTAR PRADESH 19,95,81,477 15,51,11,022 4,44,70,455 77.7222.28
10BIHAR 10,38,04,637 9,20,75,028 1,17,29,609 88.7011.30
11SIKKIM 6,07,688 4,55,962 1,51,726 75.0324.97
12ARUNACHAL PRADESH 13,82,611 10,69,165 3,13,446 77.3322.67
13NAGALAND 19,80,602 14,06,861 5,73,741 71.0328.97
14MANIPUR 27,21,756 18,99,624 8,22,132 69.7930.21
15MIZORAM 10,91,014 5,29,037 5,61,977 48.4951.51
16TRIPURA 36,71,032 27,10,051 9,60,981 73.8226.18
17MEGHALAYA 29,64,007 23,68,971 5,95,036 79.9220.08
18ASSAM 3,11,69,272 2,67,80,516 43,88,756 85.9214.08
19WEST BENGAL 9,13,47,736 6,22,13,676 2,91,34,060 68.1131.89
20JHARKHAND 3,29,66,238 2,50,36,946 79,29,292 75.9524.05
21ORISSA 4,19,47,358 3,49,51,234 69,96,124 83.3216.68
22CHHATTISGARH 2,55,40,196 1,96,03,658 59,36,538 76.7623.24
23MADHYA PRADESH 7,25,97,565 5,25,37,899 2,00,59,666 72.3727.63
24GUJARAT 6,03,83,628 3,46,70,817 2,57,12,811 57.4242.58
25DAMAN & DIU # 2,42,911 60,331 1,82,580 24.8475.16
26DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI # 3,42,853 1,83,024 1,59,829 53.3846.62
27MAHARASHTRA 11,23,72,972 6,15,45,441 5,08,27,531 54.7745.23
28ANDHRA PRADESH 8,46,65,533 5,63,11,788 2,83,53,745 66.5133.49
29KARNATAKA 6,11,30,704 3,75,52,529 2,35,78,175 61.4338.57
30GOA 14,57,723 5,51,414 9,06,309 37.8362.17
31LAKSHADWEEP # 64,429 14,121 50,308 21.9278.08
32KERALA 3,33,87,677 1,74,55,506 1,59,32,171 52.2847.72
33TAMIL NADU 7,21,38,958 3,71,89,229 3,49,49,729 51.5548.45
34PUDUCHERRY # 12,44,464 3,94,341 8,50,123 31.6968.31
35A & N ISLANDS # 3,79,944 2,44,411 1,35,533 64.3335.67

 

 

Continue Reading

Population of Himachal Pradesh Census 2011

Here is the population statistics of Himachal Pradesh and Districts from provisional data of India census 2011

District CodeState/DistTotal PopTotal MaleTotal Female
Himachal Pradesh68,56,50934,73,89233,82,617
1Chamba5,18,8442,60,8482,57,996
2Kangra15,07,2237,48,5597,58,664
3Lahul & Spiti31,52816,45515,073
4Kullu4,37,4742,24,3202,13,154
5Mandi9,99,5184,96,7875,02,731
6Hamirpur4,54,2932,16,7422,37,551
7Una5,21,0572,63,5412,57,516
8Bilaspur3,82,0561,92,8271,89,229
9Solan5,76,6703,06,1622,70,508
10Sirmaur5,30,1642,76,8012,53,363
11Shimla8,13,3844,24,4863,88,898
12Kinnaur84,29846,36437,934

Continue Reading

Haryana District Population Census 2011

State/DistrctTotal populationTotal MaleTotal FemaleGrowth Rate (Total Pop) 2001-2011
HARYANA25353081135051301184795119.9
Panchkula55889029891925997119.3
Ambala113678460404453274012.1
Yamunanagar121416264680156736116.6
Kurukshetra96423151037045386116.8
Kaithal107286157059550226613.4
Karnal150632379884070748318.2
Panipat120281164632455648724.3
Sonipat148008079894868113215.7
Jind133204271225461978812
Fatehabad94152249483444668816.8
Sirsa129511468324261187216
Hisar174281593153581128013.4
Bhiwani162910986461676449314.3
Rohtak105868356670849197512.6
Jhajjar9569075143034426048.7
Mahendragarh92168048655343512713.4
Rewari89612947225442387517.1
Gurgaon151408581727469681173.9
Mewat108940657148051792637.9
Faridabad179895496153283742231.7
Palwal104049355370448678925.5
Continue Reading

Census 2011 Population Percentage of States

Are you curious to know which states in India are populous?  Then here is the data table of the Population percentage of each State and Union Territory in India  from India Census 2011 Provisional data.

Uttar Pradesh (16%),  Maharashtra (9%), Bihar (9%),West Bengal (8%) and Andhra Pradesh (7%)   are the top most populous states in India.…

Continue Reading

India Census 2011 Provisional Population Data

India Population 2011 Provisional Census Data

State
/UT Code
India/State/
Union Territory #
Total PopulationTotal MalesTotal FemalesSex ratio
(females
per 1000
males)
Density
(Per sq.km)
Decadal
growth rate
INDIA1,21,01,93,42262,37,24,24858,64,69,17494038217.64
01Jammu & Kashmir1,25,48,92666,65,56158,83,36588312423.71
02Himachal Pradesh68,56,50934,73,89233,82,61797412312.81
03Punjab2,77,04,2361,46,34,8191,30,69,41789355013.73
04Chandigarh #10,54,6865,80,2824,74,4048189,25217.10
05Uttarakhand1,01,16,75251,54,17849,62,57496318919.17
06Haryana2,53,53,0811,35,05,1301,18,47,95187757319.90
07NCT of Delhi #1,67,53,23589,76,41077,76,82586611,29720.96
08Rajasthan6,86,21,0123,56,20,0863,30,00,92692620121.44
09Uttar Pradesh19,95,81,47710,45,96,4159,49,85,06290882820.09
10Bihar10,38,04,6375,41,85,3474,96,19,2909161,10225.07
11Sikkim6,07,6883,21,6612,86,0278898612.36
12Arunachal Pradesh13,82,6117,20,2326,62,3799201725.92
13Nagaland19,80,60210,25,7079,54,895931119-0.47
14Manipur27,21,75613,69,76413,51,99298712218.65
15Mizoram10,91,0145,52,3395,38,6759755222.78
16Tripura36,71,03218,71,86717,99,16596135014.75
17Meghalaya29,64,00714,92,66814,71,33998613227.82
18Assam3,11,69,2721,59,54,9271,52,14,34595439716.93
19West Bengal9,13,47,7364,69,27,3894,44,20,3479471,02913.93
20Jharkhand3,29,66,2381,69,31,6881,60,34,55094741422.34
21Orissa4,19,47,3582,12,01,6782,07,45,68097826913.97
22Chhattisgarh2,55,40,1961,28,27,9151,27,12,28199118922.59
23Madhya Pradesh7,25,97,5653,76,12,9203,49,84,64593023620.30
24Gujarat6,03,83,6283,14,82,2822,89,01,34691830819.17
25Daman & Diu #2,42,9111,50,10092,8116182,16953.54
26Dadra & Nagar Haveli #3,42,8531,93,1781,49,67577569855.50
27Maharashtra11,23,72,9725,83,61,3975,40,11,57592536515.99
28Andhra Pradesh8,46,65,5334,25,09,8814,21,55,65299230811.10
29Karnataka6,11,30,7043,10,57,7423,00,72,96296831915.67
30Goa14,57,7237,40,7117,17,0129683948.17
31Lakshadweep #64,42933,10631,3239462,0136.23
32Kerala3,33,87,6771,60,21,2901,73,66,3871,0848594.86
33Tamil Nadu7,21,38,9583,61,58,8713,59,80,08799555515.60
34Puducherry #12,44,4646,10,4856,33,9791,0382,59827.72
35Andaman & Nicobar Islands #3,79,9442,02,3301,77,614878466.68

Source: Census India 2011 Provisional Data

Continue Reading

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes