India Census 2011 Provisional Population Data

India Population 2011 Provisional Census Data

State
/UT Code
India/State/
Union Territory #
Total PopulationTotal MalesTotal FemalesSex ratio
(females
per 1000
males)
Density
(Per sq.km)
Decadal
growth rate
INDIA1,21,01,93,42262,37,24,24858,64,69,17494038217.64
01Jammu & Kashmir1,25,48,92666,65,56158,83,36588312423.71
02Himachal Pradesh68,56,50934,73,89233,82,61797412312.81
03Punjab2,77,04,2361,46,34,8191,30,69,41789355013.73
04Chandigarh #10,54,6865,80,2824,74,4048189,25217.10
05Uttarakhand1,01,16,75251,54,17849,62,57496318919.17
06Haryana2,53,53,0811,35,05,1301,18,47,95187757319.90
07NCT of Delhi #1,67,53,23589,76,41077,76,82586611,29720.96
08Rajasthan6,86,21,0123,56,20,0863,30,00,92692620121.44
09Uttar Pradesh19,95,81,47710,45,96,4159,49,85,06290882820.09
10Bihar10,38,04,6375,41,85,3474,96,19,2909161,10225.07
11Sikkim6,07,6883,21,6612,86,0278898612.36
12Arunachal Pradesh13,82,6117,20,2326,62,3799201725.92
13Nagaland19,80,60210,25,7079,54,895931119-0.47
14Manipur27,21,75613,69,76413,51,99298712218.65
15Mizoram10,91,0145,52,3395,38,6759755222.78
16Tripura36,71,03218,71,86717,99,16596135014.75
17Meghalaya29,64,00714,92,66814,71,33998613227.82
18Assam3,11,69,2721,59,54,9271,52,14,34595439716.93
19West Bengal9,13,47,7364,69,27,3894,44,20,3479471,02913.93
20Jharkhand3,29,66,2381,69,31,6881,60,34,55094741422.34
21Orissa4,19,47,3582,12,01,6782,07,45,68097826913.97
22Chhattisgarh2,55,40,1961,28,27,9151,27,12,28199118922.59
23Madhya Pradesh7,25,97,5653,76,12,9203,49,84,64593023620.30
24Gujarat6,03,83,6283,14,82,2822,89,01,34691830819.17
25Daman & Diu #2,42,9111,50,10092,8116182,16953.54
26Dadra & Nagar Haveli #3,42,8531,93,1781,49,67577569855.50
27Maharashtra11,23,72,9725,83,61,3975,40,11,57592536515.99
28Andhra Pradesh8,46,65,5334,25,09,8814,21,55,65299230811.10
29Karnataka6,11,30,7043,10,57,7423,00,72,96296831915.67
30Goa14,57,7237,40,7117,17,0129683948.17
31Lakshadweep #64,42933,10631,3239462,0136.23
32Kerala3,33,87,6771,60,21,2901,73,66,3871,0848594.86
33Tamil Nadu7,21,38,9583,61,58,8713,59,80,08799555515.60
34Puducherry #12,44,4646,10,4856,33,9791,0382,59827.72
35Andaman & Nicobar Islands #3,79,9442,02,3301,77,614878466.68

Source: Census India 2011 Provisional Data

, ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

Share This

Do a Good thing today

Share this information with your friends! They will thank you.