Literacy Rate of India 2011

Literacy rate of India in 2011 is 74.04%. The Male literacy rate is 82.14% and Female literacy rate is 65.46% according to Census 2011.
Among the Indian states, Kerala has the highest literacy rate 93.91% and then Mizoram 91.58%.
Among the Union Territories, Lakshadweep has the highest literacy rate of 92.28%.
Bihar has the lowest literacy rate in India with 63.82% .
The Male literacy is highest in Lakshadweep 96.11% and Kerala 96.02%.
The Female literacy is highest in Kerala 91.98% and Mizoram 89.40%.
Lowest male literacy is in Bihar 73.39%.
Lowest female literacy is in Rajasthan 52.66%.

Here is the table of Male and female literacy rate

Literacy rate Male and Female India 2011 Census

States/UTTotal LiteratesMale LiteratesFemale LiteratesTotal Literacy RateMale Literacy rateFemale Literacy Rate
INDIA77,84,54,12044,42,03,76233,42,50,35874.0482.1465.46
01Jammu & Kashmir72,45,05343,70,60428,74,44968.7478.2658.01
02Himachal Pradesh51,04,50627,91,54223,12,96483.7890.8376.60
03Punjab1,89,88,6111,06,26,78883,61,82376.6881.4871.34
04Chandigarh #8,09,6534,68,1663,41,48786.4390.5481.38
05Uttarakhand69,97,43339,30,17430,67,25979.6388.3370.70
06Haryana1,69,04,32499,91,83869,12,48676.6485.3866.77
07NCT of Delhi #1,27,63,35272,10,05055,53,30286.3491.0380.93
08Rajasthan3,89,70,5002,41,84,7821,47,85,71867.0680.5152.66
09Uttar Pradesh11,84,23,8057,04,79,1964,79,44,60969.7279.2459.26
10Bihar5,43,90,2543,27,11,9752,16,78,27963.8273.3953.33
11Sikkim4,49,2942,53,3641,95,93082.2087.2976.43
12Arunachal Pradesh7,89,9434,54,5323,35,41166.9573.6959.57
13Nagaland13,57,5797,31,7966,25,78380.1183.2976.69
14Manipur18,91,19610,26,7338,64,46379.8586.4973.17
15Mizoram8,47,5924,38,9494,08,64391.5893.7289.40
16Tripura28,31,74215,15,97313,15,76987.7592.1883.15
17Meghalaya18,17,7619,34,0918,83,67075.4877.1773.78
18Assam1,95,07,0171,07,56,93787,50,08073.1878.8167.27
19West Bengal6,26,14,5563,45,08,1592,81,06,39777.0882.6771.16
20Jharkhand1,87,53,6601,11,68,64975,85,01167.6378.4556.21
21Orissa2,71,12,3761,53,26,0361,17,86,34073.4582.4064.36
22Chhattisgarh1,55,98,31489,62,12166,36,19371.0481.4560.59
23Madhya Pradesh4,38,27,1932,58,48,1371,79,79,05670.6380.5360.02
24Gujarat4,19,48,6772,39,95,5001,79,53,17779.3187.2370.73
25Daman & Diu 1,88,9741,24,91164,06387.0791.4879.59
26Dadra & Nagar Haveli 2,28,0281,44,91683,11277.6586.4665.93
27Maharashtra8,25,12,2254,62,94,0413,62,18,18482.9189.8275.48
28Andhra Pradesh5,14,38,5102,87,59,7822,26,78,72867.6675.5659.74
29Karnataka4,10,29,3232,28,08,4681,82,20,85575.6082.8568.13
30Goa11,52,1176,20,0265,32,09187.4092.8181.84
31Lakshadweep 52,91428,24924,66592.2896.1188.25
32Kerala2,82,34,2271,37,55,8881,44,78,33993.9196.0291.98
33Tamil Nadu5,24,13,1162,83,14,5952,40,98,52180.3386.8173.86
34Puducherry 9,66,6005,02,5754,64,02586.5592.1281.22
35Andaman & Nicobar Islands #2,93,6951,64,2191,29,47686.2790.1181.84

,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

Share This

Do a Good thing today

Share this information with your friends! They will thank you.