Punjab Population Census 2011

According to census 2011 the  Provisional total population of Punjab is 2,77,04,236

Punjab Population Census 2011

Top Ten Districts with highest Population

Ludhiana -34,87,882, Amritsar 24,90,891, Gurdaspur- 22,99,026 Jalandhar-21,81,753, Firozpur-20,26,831, Patiala-18,92,282, Sangrur 16,54,408, Hoshiarpur 15,82,793,Bathinda 13,88,859, Tarn-Taran 11,20,070

state/District CodeState /DistrictMalesFemalesTotal Population
12453
03PUNJAB1,46,34,8191,30,69,4172,77,04,236
01Gurdaspur12,12,99510,86,03122,99,026
02Kapurthala4,27,6593,90,0098,17,668
03Jalandhar11,40,53610,41,21721,81,753
04Hoshiarpur8,06,9217,75,87215,82,793
05Shahid Bhagat Singh Nagar3,14,4152,99,9476,14,362
06Fatehgarh Sahib3,20,6032,79,2115,99,814
07Ludhiana18,66,20316,21,67934,87,882
08Moga5,24,2894,68,0009,92,289
09Firozpur10,70,8129,56,01920,26,831
10Muktsar4,76,3004,26,4029,02,702
11Faridkot3,27,1212,90,8876,18,008
12Bathinda7,44,8756,43,98413,88,859
13Mansa4,08,9213,59,8877,68,808
14Patiala10,02,1128,90,17018,92,282
15Amritsar13,22,08811,68,80324,90,891
16Tarn-Taran5,90,2395,29,83111,20,070
17Rupnagar3,57,2653,26,0846,83,349
18Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar5,24,9894,61,1589,86,147
19Sangrur8,78,6287,75,78016,54,408
20Barnala3,17,8482,78,4465,96,294

Source: India census 2011

, , , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

Share This

Do a Good thing today

Share this information with your friends! They will thank you.