West Bengal Population 2011

West Bengal Population according to latest Census 2011 is  9,13,47,736. The most populous districts are  North Twenty Four Parganas 1,00,82,852, South Twenty Four Parganas 81,53,176 and Barddhaman 77,23,663.

Here is the Population of West Bengal according to population percentage of  districts in West Bengal.

Westbengal Population District wise Population 2011

DistrictPopulation 2011Percentage Share in total population of the State 2011
West Bengal9,13,47,736100.00
1North Twenty Four Parganas1,00,82,85211.04
2South Twenty Four Parganas81,53,1768.93
3Barddhaman77,23,6638.46
4Murshidabad71,02,4307.78
5Paschim Medinipur*59,43,3006.51
6Hugli55,20,3896.04
7Nadia51,68,4885.66
8Purba Medinipur*50,94,2385.58
9Haora48,41,6385.30
10Kolkata44,86,6794.91
11Maldah39,97,9704.38
12Jalpaiguri38,69,6754.24
13Bankura35,96,2923.94
14Birbhum35,02,3873.83
15Uttar Dinajpur30,00,8493.29
16Puruliya29,27,9653.21
17Koch Bihar28,22,7803.09
18Darjiling18,42,0342.02
19Dakshin Dinajpur16,70,9311.83
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

Share This

Do a Good thing today

Share this information with your friends! They will thank you.