Karnataka and Districts Population 2011

Karnataka and Disticts population 2011

State/DistrictMaleFemaleTotal Population
-KARNATAKA3,10,57,7423,00,72,9626,11,30,704
01BELGAUM24,27,10423,51,33547,78,439
02BAGALKOT9,52,9029,37,92418,90,826
03BIJAPUR11,12,9531,06,21,4921,75,102
04BIDAR8,70,8508,29,16817,00,018
05RAICHUR9,66,4939,58,28019,24,773
06KOPPAL7,01,4796,89,81313,91,292
07GADAG5,38,4775,26,75810,65,235
08DHARWAD9,39,1279,07,86618,46,993
09UTTARA KANNADA7,27,4247,09,42314,36,847
10HAVERI8,19,2957,79,21115,98,506
11BELLARY12,80,40212,51,98125,32,383
12CHITRADURGA8,43,4118,16,96716,60,378
13DAVANAGERE9,89,6029,57,30319,46,905
14SHIMOGA8,79,8178,75,69517,55,512
15UDUPI5,62,8966,15,01211,77,908
16CHIKMAGALUR5,67,4835,70,27011,37,753
17TUMKUR13,54,77013,26,67926,81,449
18BANGALORE50,25,49845,63,41295,88,910
19MANDYA9,09,4418,99,23918,08,680
20HASSAN8,85,8078,90,41417,76,221
21DAKSHINA KANNADA10,32,57710,51,04820,83,625
22KODAGU2,74,7252,80,0375,54,762
23MYSORE15,11,20614,83,53829,94,744
24CHAMARAJANAGAR5,13,3595,07,60310,20,962
25GULBARGA13,07,06112,57,83125,64,892
26YADGIR5,91,1045,81,88111,72,985
27KOLAR7,79,4017,60,83015,40,231
28CHIKKABALLAPURA6,37,5046,16,87312,54,377
29BANGALORE RURAL5,07,5144,79,7439,87,257
30RAMANAGARA5,48,0605,34,67910,82,739
Continue Reading

Urban and Rural Population of India 2011

According to the provisional data released by Census India,these are some of trends of Urban and Rural Population of India

  • For the first time since Independence, the absolute increase in population is more in urban areas that in rural areas
  • Rural Population in India: 68.84%
  • Urban Population in India :31.16%
  • Level of urbanization increased from 27.81% in 2001 Census to 31.16% in 2011 Census
  • The proportion of rural population declined from 72.19% to 68.84%

Here is data table and statistics for the urban and rural population and percentage of urban and rural population of India according to provisional data

CodeIndia/State/UTTotal PopulationRural PopulationUrban PopulationRural Pop PercentageUrban Pop Percantage
INDIA 1,21,01,93,422 83,30,87,662 37,71,05,760 68.8431.16
01JAMMU & KASHMIR 1,25,48,926 91,34,820 34,14,106 72.7927.21
02HIMACHAL PRADESH 68,56,509 61,67,805 6,88,704 89.9610.04
03PUNJAB 2,77,04,236 1,73,16,800 1,03,87,436 62.5137.49
04CHANDIGARH # 10,54,686 29,004 10,25,682 2.7597.25
05UTTARAKHAND 1,01,16,752 70,25,583 30,91,169 69.4530.55
06HARYANA 2,53,53,081 1,65,31,493 88,21,588 65.2134.79
07NCT OF DELHI # 1,67,53,235 4,19,319 1,63,33,916 2.5097.50
08RAJASTHAN 6,86,21,012 5,15,40,236 1,70,80,776 75.1124.89
09UTTAR PRADESH 19,95,81,477 15,51,11,022 4,44,70,455 77.7222.28
10BIHAR 10,38,04,637 9,20,75,028 1,17,29,609 88.7011.30
11SIKKIM 6,07,688 4,55,962 1,51,726 75.0324.97
12ARUNACHAL PRADESH 13,82,611 10,69,165 3,13,446 77.3322.67
13NAGALAND 19,80,602 14,06,861 5,73,741 71.0328.97
14MANIPUR 27,21,756 18,99,624 8,22,132 69.7930.21
15MIZORAM 10,91,014 5,29,037 5,61,977 48.4951.51
16TRIPURA 36,71,032 27,10,051 9,60,981 73.8226.18
17MEGHALAYA 29,64,007 23,68,971 5,95,036 79.9220.08
18ASSAM 3,11,69,272 2,67,80,516 43,88,756 85.9214.08
19WEST BENGAL 9,13,47,736 6,22,13,676 2,91,34,060 68.1131.89
20JHARKHAND 3,29,66,238 2,50,36,946 79,29,292 75.9524.05
21ORISSA 4,19,47,358 3,49,51,234 69,96,124 83.3216.68
22CHHATTISGARH 2,55,40,196 1,96,03,658 59,36,538 76.7623.24
23MADHYA PRADESH 7,25,97,565 5,25,37,899 2,00,59,666 72.3727.63
24GUJARAT 6,03,83,628 3,46,70,817 2,57,12,811 57.4242.58
25DAMAN & DIU # 2,42,911 60,331 1,82,580 24.8475.16
26DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI # 3,42,853 1,83,024 1,59,829 53.3846.62
27MAHARASHTRA 11,23,72,972 6,15,45,441 5,08,27,531 54.7745.23
28ANDHRA PRADESH 8,46,65,533 5,63,11,788 2,83,53,745 66.5133.49
29KARNATAKA 6,11,30,704 3,75,52,529 2,35,78,175 61.4338.57
30GOA 14,57,723 5,51,414 9,06,309 37.8362.17
31LAKSHADWEEP # 64,429 14,121 50,308 21.9278.08
32KERALA 3,33,87,677 1,74,55,506 1,59,32,171 52.2847.72
33TAMIL NADU 7,21,38,958 3,71,89,229 3,49,49,729 51.5548.45
34PUDUCHERRY # 12,44,464 3,94,341 8,50,123 31.6968.31
35A & N ISLANDS # 3,79,944 2,44,411 1,35,533 64.3335.67

 

 …

Continue Reading

Population of Himachal Pradesh Census 2011

Here is the population statistics of Himachal Pradesh and Districts from provisional data of India census 2011

District CodeState/DistTotal PopTotal MaleTotal Female
Himachal Pradesh68,56,50934,73,89233,82,617
1Chamba5,18,8442,60,8482,57,996
2Kangra15,07,2237,48,5597,58,664
3Lahul & Spiti31,52816,45515,073
4Kullu4,37,4742,24,3202,13,154
5Mandi9,99,5184,96,7875,02,731
6Hamirpur4,54,2932,16,7422,37,551
7Una5,21,0572,63,5412,57,516
8Bilaspur3,82,0561,92,8271,89,229
9Solan5,76,6703,06,1622,70,508
10Sirmaur5,30,1642,76,8012,53,363
11Shimla8,13,3844,24,4863,88,898
12Kinnaur84,29846,36437,934

Continue Reading

Haryana District Population Census 2011

State/DistrctTotal populationTotal MaleTotal FemaleGrowth Rate (Total Pop) 2001-2011
HARYANA25353081135051301184795119.9
Panchkula55889029891925997119.3
Ambala113678460404453274012.1
Yamunanagar121416264680156736116.6
Kurukshetra96423151037045386116.8
Kaithal107286157059550226613.4
Karnal150632379884070748318.2
Panipat120281164632455648724.3
Sonipat148008079894868113215.7
Jind133204271225461978812
Fatehabad94152249483444668816.8
Sirsa129511468324261187216
Hisar174281593153581128013.4
Bhiwani162910986461676449314.3
Rohtak105868356670849197512.6
Jhajjar9569075143034426048.7
Mahendragarh92168048655343512713.4
Rewari89612947225442387517.1
Gurgaon151408581727469681173.9
Mewat108940657148051792637.9
Faridabad179895496153283742231.7
Palwal104049355370448678925.5
Continue Reading

Andhra Pradesh Districts Population Census 2011

Here is the district wise population Andhra Pradesh based on provisional census data 2011.

Andhra Pradesh Districtwise Population Census 2011

State/DistrictTotal PopulationTotal MaleTotal Female
Andhra Pradesh846655334250988142155652
1Adilabad273773813669641370774
2Nizamabad255207312521911299882
3Karimnagar381173818970681914670
4Medak303187715241871507690
5Hyderabad401023820643591945879
6Rangareddy529639627086942587702
7Mahbubnagar404219120462471995944
8Nalgonda348364817580611725587
9Warangal352264417662571756387
10Khammam279821413919361406278
11Srikakulam269947113404301359041
12Vizianagaram234286811619131180955
13Visakhapatnam428811321408722147241
14East Godavari515154925694192582130
15West Godavari393478219631841971598
16Krishna452900922683122260697
17Guntur488923024411282448102
18Prakasam339276417127351680029
19Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore296608214932541472828
20Y.S.R.

Continue Reading

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes