Census 2011 Population Percentage of States

Are you curious to know which states in India are populous?  Then here is the data table of the Population percentage of each State and Union Territory in India  from India Census 2011 Provisional data.

Uttar Pradesh (16%),  Maharashtra (9%), Bihar (9%),West Bengal (8%) and Andhra Pradesh (7%)   are the top most populous states in India.

India Census 2011 Provisional Population Data

India Population 2011 Provisional Census Data

State
/UT Code
India/State/
Union Territory #
Total PopulationTotal MalesTotal FemalesSex ratio
(females
per 1000
males)
Density
(Per sq.km)
Decadal
growth rate
INDIA1,21,01,93,42262,37,24,24858,64,69,17494038217.64
01Jammu & Kashmir1,25,48,92666,65,56158,83,36588312423.71
02Himachal Pradesh68,56,50934,73,89233,82,61797412312.81
03Punjab2,77,04,2361,46,34,8191,30,69,41789355013.73
04Chandigarh #10,54,6865,80,2824,74,4048189,25217.10
05Uttarakhand1,01,16,75251,54,17849,62,57496318919.17
06Haryana2,53,53,0811,35,05,1301,18,47,95187757319.90
07NCT of Delhi #1,67,53,23589,76,41077,76,82586611,29720.96
08Rajasthan6,86,21,0123,56,20,0863,30,00,92692620121.44
09Uttar Pradesh19,95,81,47710,45,96,4159,49,85,06290882820.09
10Bihar10,38,04,6375,41,85,3474,96,19,2909161,10225.07
11Sikkim6,07,6883,21,6612,86,0278898612.36
12Arunachal Pradesh13,82,6117,20,2326,62,3799201725.92
13Nagaland19,80,60210,25,7079,54,895931119-0.47
14Manipur27,21,75613,69,76413,51,99298712218.65
15Mizoram10,91,0145,52,3395,38,6759755222.78
16Tripura36,71,03218,71,86717,99,16596135014.75
17Meghalaya29,64,00714,92,66814,71,33998613227.82
18Assam3,11,69,2721,59,54,9271,52,14,34595439716.93
19West Bengal9,13,47,7364,69,27,3894,44,20,3479471,02913.93
20Jharkhand3,29,66,2381,69,31,6881,60,34,55094741422.34
21Orissa4,19,47,3582,12,01,6782,07,45,68097826913.97
22Chhattisgarh2,55,40,1961,28,27,9151,27,12,28199118922.59
23Madhya Pradesh7,25,97,5653,76,12,9203,49,84,64593023620.30
24Gujarat6,03,83,6283,14,82,2822,89,01,34691830819.17
25Daman & Diu #2,42,9111,50,10092,8116182,16953.54
26Dadra & Nagar Haveli #3,42,8531,93,1781,49,67577569855.50
27Maharashtra11,23,72,9725,83,61,3975,40,11,57592536515.99
28Andhra Pradesh8,46,65,5334,25,09,8814,21,55,65299230811.10
29Karnataka6,11,30,7043,10,57,7423,00,72,96296831915.67
30Goa14,57,7237,40,7117,17,0129683948.17
31Lakshadweep #64,42933,10631,3239462,0136.23
32Kerala3,33,87,6771,60,21,2901,73,66,3871,0848594.86
33Tamil Nadu7,21,38,9583,61,58,8713,59,80,08799555515.60
34Puducherry #12,44,4646,10,4856,33,9791,0382,59827.72
35Andaman & Nicobar Islands #3,79,9442,02,3301,77,614878466.68

Source: Census India 2011 Provisional Data

Nuclear Power Plants in India

India has many nuclear power plants across India. Here is list of all the nuclear power plants, capacity and other details.

Nuclear Power Plants in India

Nuclear Power Plants in IndiaUnitTypeCapacity (MWe)Date of Commercial Operation
TARAPUR ATOMIC POWER STATION (TAPS) , Maharashtra1BWR160October 28, 1969
TARAPUR ATOMIC POWER STATION (TAPS) , Maharashtra2BWR160October 28, 1969
TARAPUR ATOMIC POWER STATION (TAPS) , Maharashtra3PHWR540August 18, 2006
TARAPUR ATOMIC POWER STATION (TAPS) , Maharashtra4PHWR540September 12, 2005
RAJASTHAN ATOMIC POWER STATION (RAPS), Rajasthan1PHWR100December 16,1973
RAJASTHAN ATOMIC POWER STATION (RAPS), Rajasthan2PHWR200April 1,1981
RAJASTHAN ATOMIC POWER STATION (RAPS), Rajasthan3PHWR220June 1, 2000
RAJASTHAN ATOMIC POWER STATION (RAPS), Rajasthan4PHWR220December 23, 2000
RAJASTHAN ATOMIC POWER STATION (RAPS), Rajasthan5PHWR220February 4,2010
RAJASTHAN ATOMIC POWER STATION (RAPS), Rajasthan6PHWR220March 31,2010
MADRAS ATOMIC POWER STATION (MAPS), Tamil Nadu1PHWR220January 27,1984
MADRAS ATOMIC POWER STATION (MAPS), Tamil Nadu2PHWR220March 21,1986
KAIGA GENERATING STATION, Karnataka1PHWR220November 16, 2000
KAIGA GENERATING STATION, Karnataka2PHWR220March 16, 2000
KAIGA GENERATING STATION, Karnataka3PHWR220May 6, 2007
KAIGA GENERATING STATION, Karnataka4PHWR220January 20, 2011
NARORA ATOMIC POWER STATION (NAPS) , Uttar Pradesh1PHWR220January 1,1991
NARORA ATOMIC POWER STATION (NAPS) , Uttar Pradesh2PHWR220July 1,1992
KAKRAPAR ATOMIC POWER STATION (KAPS), Gujarat1PHWR220May 6, 1993
KAKRAPAR ATOMIC POWER STATION (KAPS), Gujarat2PHWR220September 1,1995

Suicides in India Report 2009

National Crime Records B urea has released the data about the Suicides deaths in India 2009. These are the reasons and causes of many suicides in India.

  • 348 Suicides per day
  • 223 Suicides by Male per day
  • 125 Sucides by Female per day out of which 69 were House wives
  • 82 Suicides per day due to Family problems
  • 73 Suicides per day due to Illness
  • 9 Suicides due to Bankruptcy
  • 8 Suicides per day each due to Poverty and Dowry dispute
  • 10 Suicides per day due to Love Affairs
  • 6 Suicides per day due to Failure in Examination day
  • 7 Suicides per day due to Unemployment
  • 128 Suicides per day in the age group 0-29 years
  • 119 Suicides per day in the age group 30-44 years
  • 101 Suicides per day in the age group 45 years & above

Source: Accident and Suicide Deaths in India Report NCRB 2009

 

Accident Deaths in India

ACCIDENTAL DEATHS IN INDIA

  • Total 3,57,021 accidental deaths in the country during the year 2009.
  • A total of 6,47,904 cases of ‘Un-Natural Accidents’ caused 3,34,766 deaths and rendered
  • 4,96,190 people injured during 2009.
  • Male Female Victim Ratio — 77:23.
  • 4.3% increase in Accidental Deaths was reported over the previous year.

Download India Human Development Report 2005 Data

Freely downloadable public use data files are now available for the India Human Development Survey 2005 (IHDS), a nationally representative, multi-topic survey of 41,554 households in 1503 villages and 971 urban neighborhoods  across India. Two one-hour interviews in each household covered health, education, employment, economic status, marriage, fertility, gender relations, and social capital.

Credit Card and Debit Card Users in India

There are  more debit card users  than credit cards  users in India as per the new RBI data.
In 2005-06, the number of cards was 17.3 million, which shot up to 27.5 million in 2007-08. But keeping with the law of gravity, the numbers came down to 24.6 million in 2008-09.

Top 10 Richest in India

India has 69 Billionaires, Mukesh Ambani is the Richest in India according the latest Forbes’ India Rich List with a net worth of US$27 billion.

The top 10 richest in India are:

1 ) Mukesh Ambani; US$27 billion

2 ) Lakshmi Mittal; $26.1 billion

3 ) Azim Premji; $17.6 billion

4 ) Shashi & Ravi Ruia; $15 billion

5 ) Savitri Jindal; $14.4 billion

6 ) Anil Ambani; $13.3 billion

7 ) Gautam Adani; $10.7 billion

8 ) Kushal Pal Singh; $9.2 billion

9 ) Sunil Mittal; $8.6 billion

1 0 ) Kumar Birla; $8.5 billion

The combined net worth of India’s 100 richest people is US$300 billion, up from US$276 billion last year.

HIV/AIDS Statewise statistics India 2010

As per the HIV Estimations 2010, India is estimated to have 23.9 lakh people infected with HIV in 2009 at an estimated adult HIV  prevalence of    0.31%. Adult HIV prevalence among men is 0.36%, while among women, it is 0.25%.

India and Statewise HIV Statistics 2010

State Estimated Adult HIV Prevalence
Male (%) Female (%)
Andaman & NicobarIslands 0.29 0.15
Andhra Pradesh 1.07 0.73
Arunachal Pradesh 0.2 0.12
Assam 0.1 0.06
Bihar 0.26 0.17
Chandigarh 0.46 0.29
Chhattisgarh 0.34 0.22
Dadra Nagar Haveli 0.17 0.12
Daman & Diu 0.18 0.13
Delhi 0.35 0.23
Goa 0.58 0.4
Gujarat 0.44 0.3
Haryana 0.17 0.07
Himachal Pradesh 0.23 0.16
Jammu & Kashmir 0.09 0.06
Jharkhand 0.16 0.1
Karnataka 0.75 0.51
Kerala 0.23 0.15
Madhya Pradesh 0.23 0.16
Maharashtra 0.64 0.45
Manipur 1.89 0.9
Meghalaya 0.1 0.07
Mizoram 0.97 0.64
Nagaland 0.94 0.61
Orissa 0.35 0.23
Puducherry 0.33 0.22
Punjab 0.37 0.26
Rajasthan 0.22 0.15
Sikkim 0.07 0.05
Tamil Nadu 0.39 0.27
Tripura 0.18 0.12
Uttar Pradesh 0.11 0.07
Uttarakhand 0.12 0.08
West Bengal 0.34 0.23
INDIA 0.36 0.25

Source: http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=67292

India tops in open defecation in the world

According a latest report of  WHO/UNICEF Indians use open place for defecation, the highest in the world. This is something that should bring shame to Indians.

Some of the key findings of the report:

  • Around 638 million people do not have access to toilets in India followed by Indonesia (58m), China (50m), Ethiopia (49m), Pakistan (48m), Nigeria (33m) and Sudan (17m).