Tag Archives | andhra pradesh

Andhra Pradesh Districts Population Census 2011

Here is the district wise population Andhra Pradesh based on provisional census data 2011.

Andhra Pradesh Districtwise Population Census 2011

State/DistrictTotal PopulationTotal MaleTotal Female
Andhra Pradesh846655334250988142155652
1Adilabad273773813669641370774
2Nizamabad255207312521911299882
3Karimnagar381173818970681914670
4Medak303187715241871507690
5Hyderabad401023820643591945879
6Rangareddy529639627086942587702
7Mahbubnagar404219120462471995944
8Nalgonda348364817580611725587
9Warangal352264417662571756387
10Khammam279821413919361406278
11Srikakulam269947113404301359041
12Vizianagaram234286811619131180955
13Visakhapatnam428811321408722147241
14East Godavari515154925694192582130
15West Godavari393478219631841971598
16Krishna452900922683122260697
17Guntur488923024411282448102
18Prakasam339276417127351680029
19Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore296608214932541472828
20Y.S.R.

Continue Reading

HIV/AIDS Statewise statistics India 2010

As per the HIV Estimations 2010, India is estimated to have 23.9 lakh people infected with HIV in 2009 at an estimated adult HIV  prevalence of    0.31%. Adult HIV prevalence among men is 0.36%, while among women, it is 0.25%.

India and Statewise HIV Statistics 2010

State Estimated Adult HIV Prevalence
Male (%) Female (%)
Andaman & NicobarIslands 0.29 0.15
Andhra Pradesh 1.07 0.73
Arunachal Pradesh 0.2 0.12
Assam 0.1 0.06
Bihar 0.26 0.17
Chandigarh 0.46 0.29
Chhattisgarh 0.34 0.22
Dadra Nagar Haveli 0.17 0.12
Daman & Diu 0.18 0.13
Delhi 0.35 0.23
Goa 0.58 0.4
Gujarat 0.44 0.3
Haryana 0.17 0.07
Himachal Pradesh 0.23 0.16
Jammu & Kashmir 0.09 0.06
Jharkhand 0.16 0.1
Karnataka 0.75 0.51
Kerala 0.23 0.15
Madhya Pradesh 0.23 0.16
Maharashtra 0.64 0.45
Manipur 1.89 0.9
Meghalaya 0.1 0.07
Mizoram 0.97 0.64
Nagaland 0.94 0.61
Orissa 0.35 0.23
Puducherry 0.33 0.22
Punjab 0.37 0.26
Rajasthan 0.22 0.15
Sikkim 0.07 0.05
Tamil Nadu 0.39 0.27
Tripura 0.18 0.12
Uttar Pradesh 0.11 0.07
Uttarakhand 0.12 0.08
West Bengal 0.34 0.23
INDIA 0.36 0.25

Source: http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=67292

Continue Reading

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes