Tag Archives | census

Population of Himachal Pradesh Census 2011

Here is the population statistics of Himachal Pradesh and Districts from provisional data of India census 2011

District CodeState/DistTotal PopTotal MaleTotal Female
Himachal Pradesh68,56,50934,73,89233,82,617
1Chamba5,18,8442,60,8482,57,996
2Kangra15,07,2237,48,5597,58,664
3Lahul & Spiti31,52816,45515,073
4Kullu4,37,4742,24,3202,13,154
5Mandi9,99,5184,96,7875,02,731
6Hamirpur4,54,2932,16,7422,37,551
7Una5,21,0572,63,5412,57,516
8Bilaspur3,82,0561,92,8271,89,229
9Solan5,76,6703,06,1622,70,508
10Sirmaur5,30,1642,76,8012,53,363
11Shimla8,13,3844,24,4863,88,898
12Kinnaur84,29846,36437,934

Continue Reading

Andhra Pradesh Districts Population Census 2011

Here is the district wise population Andhra Pradesh based on provisional census data 2011.

Andhra Pradesh Districtwise Population Census 2011

State/DistrictTotal PopulationTotal MaleTotal Female
Andhra Pradesh846655334250988142155652
1Adilabad273773813669641370774
2Nizamabad255207312521911299882
3Karimnagar381173818970681914670
4Medak303187715241871507690
5Hyderabad401023820643591945879
6Rangareddy529639627086942587702
7Mahbubnagar404219120462471995944
8Nalgonda348364817580611725587
9Warangal352264417662571756387
10Khammam279821413919361406278
11Srikakulam269947113404301359041
12Vizianagaram234286811619131180955
13Visakhapatnam428811321408722147241
14East Godavari515154925694192582130
15West Godavari393478219631841971598
16Krishna452900922683122260697
17Guntur488923024411282448102
18Prakasam339276417127351680029
19Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore296608214932541472828
20Y.S.R.

Continue Reading

Child labour in India

According to the 2001 census, there are 12.6 million children under the age of 14 engaged in child labour. This is surely a conservative estimate. The government estimates also do not acknowledge the millions of children working in agriculture. Civil society places the number of child labour at a more realistic 40 million or so.

Continue Reading

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes