Tag Archives | india census 2011

Population of Himachal Pradesh Census 2011

Here is the population statistics of Himachal Pradesh and Districts from provisional data of India census 2011

District CodeState/DistTotal PopTotal MaleTotal Female
Himachal Pradesh68,56,50934,73,89233,82,617
1Chamba5,18,8442,60,8482,57,996
2Kangra15,07,2237,48,5597,58,664
3Lahul & Spiti31,52816,45515,073
4Kullu4,37,4742,24,3202,13,154
5Mandi9,99,5184,96,7875,02,731
6Hamirpur4,54,2932,16,7422,37,551
7Una5,21,0572,63,5412,57,516
8Bilaspur3,82,0561,92,8271,89,229
9Solan5,76,6703,06,1622,70,508
10Sirmaur5,30,1642,76,8012,53,363
11Shimla8,13,3844,24,4863,88,898
12Kinnaur84,29846,36437,934

Continue Reading

Census 2011 Population Percentage of States

Are you curious to know which states in India are populous?  Then here is the data table of the Population percentage of each State and Union Territory in India  from India Census 2011 Provisional data.

Uttar Pradesh (16%),  Maharashtra (9%), Bihar (9%),West Bengal (8%) and Andhra Pradesh (7%)   are the top most populous states in India.…

Continue Reading

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes