Tag Archives | india

India: No 1 importer of arms in the world

India was the world’s largest recipient of arms, accounting for 10 per cent of global arms imports. The four next largest recipients of arms in 2007–2011 were South Korea (6 per cent of arms transfers), Pakistan (5 per cent), China (5 per cent) and Singapore (4 per cent).…

Continue Reading

Population of Himachal Pradesh Census 2011

Here is the population statistics of Himachal Pradesh and Districts from provisional data of India census 2011

District CodeState/DistTotal PopTotal MaleTotal Female
Himachal Pradesh68,56,50934,73,89233,82,617
1Chamba5,18,8442,60,8482,57,996
2Kangra15,07,2237,48,5597,58,664
3Lahul & Spiti31,52816,45515,073
4Kullu4,37,4742,24,3202,13,154
5Mandi9,99,5184,96,7875,02,731
6Hamirpur4,54,2932,16,7422,37,551
7Una5,21,0572,63,5412,57,516
8Bilaspur3,82,0561,92,8271,89,229
9Solan5,76,6703,06,1622,70,508
10Sirmaur5,30,1642,76,8012,53,363
11Shimla8,13,3844,24,4863,88,898
12Kinnaur84,29846,36437,934

Continue Reading

Download India Human Development Report 2005 Data

Freely downloadable public use data files are now available for the India Human Development Survey 2005 (IHDS), a nationally representative, multi-topic survey of 41,554 households in 1503 villages and 971 urban neighborhoods  across India. Two one-hour interviews in each household covered health, education, employment, economic status, marriage, fertility, gender relations, and social capital.…

Continue Reading

2220 Children die in India everyday

Some scary facts to put that in perspective: The mortality rate in India for children under five years of age is 69 per 1,000 births, and 410,000 of them die of pneumonia alone each year. Then there is diarrhoea, which claims around 400,000 children typically under the age of five each year.

Continue Reading

Diabetes in India

India has the dubious distinction of being the diabetes capital of the world. The International Diabetes Federation estimates that the number of diabetic patients in India has more than doubled from 19 million in 1995 to over 41 million now. Up to 11 per cent of India’s urban population above the age of 15 has diabetes.

Continue Reading

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes