Tag «karnataka»

Karnataka and Districts Population 2011

Karnataka and Disticts population 2011

State/DistrictMaleFemaleTotal Population
-KARNATAKA3,10,57,7423,00,72,9626,11,30,704
01BELGAUM24,27,10423,51,33547,78,439
02BAGALKOT9,52,9029,37,92418,90,826
03BIJAPUR11,12,9531,06,21,4921,75,102
04BIDAR8,70,8508,29,16817,00,018
05RAICHUR9,66,4939,58,28019,24,773
06KOPPAL7,01,4796,89,81313,91,292
07GADAG5,38,4775,26,75810,65,235
08DHARWAD9,39,1279,07,86618,46,993
09UTTARA KANNADA7,27,4247,09,42314,36,847
10HAVERI8,19,2957,79,21115,98,506
11BELLARY12,80,40212,51,98125,32,383
12CHITRADURGA8,43,4118,16,96716,60,378
13DAVANAGERE9,89,6029,57,30319,46,905
14SHIMOGA8,79,8178,75,69517,55,512
15UDUPI5,62,8966,15,01211,77,908
16CHIKMAGALUR5,67,4835,70,27011,37,753
17TUMKUR13,54,77013,26,67926,81,449
18BANGALORE50,25,49845,63,41295,88,910
19MANDYA9,09,4418,99,23918,08,680
20HASSAN8,85,8078,90,41417,76,221
21DAKSHINA KANNADA10,32,57710,51,04820,83,625
22KODAGU2,74,7252,80,0375,54,762
23MYSORE15,11,20614,83,53829,94,744
24CHAMARAJANAGAR5,13,3595,07,60310,20,962
25GULBARGA13,07,06112,57,83125,64,892
26YADGIR5,91,1045,81,88111,72,985
27KOLAR7,79,4017,60,83015,40,231
28CHIKKABALLAPURA6,37,5046,16,87312,54,377
29BANGALORE RURAL5,07,5144,79,7439,87,257
30RAMANAGARA5,48,0605,34,67910,82,739

Download Report of illegal mining in Karnataka

Want to know how corrupt our politicians and govt officials are then download and read part of the report submitted by Lokayukta’s final report about the illegal mining in Karnataka. Deccan Herald got it through RTI. The report has 25,228 pages and the summary in 900 pages.