Tag Archives | population

Karnataka and Districts Population 2011

Karnataka and Disticts population 2011

State/DistrictMaleFemaleTotal Population
-KARNATAKA3,10,57,7423,00,72,9626,11,30,704
01BELGAUM24,27,10423,51,33547,78,439
02BAGALKOT9,52,9029,37,92418,90,826
03BIJAPUR11,12,9531,06,21,4921,75,102
04BIDAR8,70,8508,29,16817,00,018
05RAICHUR9,66,4939,58,28019,24,773
06KOPPAL7,01,4796,89,81313,91,292
07GADAG5,38,4775,26,75810,65,235
08DHARWAD9,39,1279,07,86618,46,993
09UTTARA KANNADA7,27,4247,09,42314,36,847
10HAVERI8,19,2957,79,21115,98,506
11BELLARY12,80,40212,51,98125,32,383
12CHITRADURGA8,43,4118,16,96716,60,378
13DAVANAGERE9,89,6029,57,30319,46,905
14SHIMOGA8,79,8178,75,69517,55,512
15UDUPI5,62,8966,15,01211,77,908
16CHIKMAGALUR5,67,4835,70,27011,37,753
17TUMKUR13,54,77013,26,67926,81,449
18BANGALORE50,25,49845,63,41295,88,910
19MANDYA9,09,4418,99,23918,08,680
20HASSAN8,85,8078,90,41417,76,221
21DAKSHINA KANNADA10,32,57710,51,04820,83,625
22KODAGU2,74,7252,80,0375,54,762
23MYSORE15,11,20614,83,53829,94,744
24CHAMARAJANAGAR5,13,3595,07,60310,20,962
25GULBARGA13,07,06112,57,83125,64,892
26YADGIR5,91,1045,81,88111,72,985
27KOLAR7,79,4017,60,83015,40,231
28CHIKKABALLAPURA6,37,5046,16,87312,54,377
29BANGALORE RURAL5,07,5144,79,7439,87,257
30RAMANAGARA5,48,0605,34,67910,82,739
Continue Reading

Population of Himachal Pradesh Census 2011

Here is the population statistics of Himachal Pradesh and Districts from provisional data of India census 2011

District CodeState/DistTotal PopTotal MaleTotal Female
Himachal Pradesh68,56,50934,73,89233,82,617
1Chamba5,18,8442,60,8482,57,996
2Kangra15,07,2237,48,5597,58,664
3Lahul & Spiti31,52816,45515,073
4Kullu4,37,4742,24,3202,13,154
5Mandi9,99,5184,96,7875,02,731
6Hamirpur4,54,2932,16,7422,37,551
7Una5,21,0572,63,5412,57,516
8Bilaspur3,82,0561,92,8271,89,229
9Solan5,76,6703,06,1622,70,508
10Sirmaur5,30,1642,76,8012,53,363
11Shimla8,13,3844,24,4863,88,898
12Kinnaur84,29846,36437,934

Continue Reading

Andhra Pradesh Districts Population Census 2011

Here is the district wise population Andhra Pradesh based on provisional census data 2011.

Andhra Pradesh Districtwise Population Census 2011

State/DistrictTotal PopulationTotal MaleTotal Female
Andhra Pradesh846655334250988142155652
1Adilabad273773813669641370774
2Nizamabad255207312521911299882
3Karimnagar381173818970681914670
4Medak303187715241871507690
5Hyderabad401023820643591945879
6Rangareddy529639627086942587702
7Mahbubnagar404219120462471995944
8Nalgonda348364817580611725587
9Warangal352264417662571756387
10Khammam279821413919361406278
11Srikakulam269947113404301359041
12Vizianagaram234286811619131180955
13Visakhapatnam428811321408722147241
14East Godavari515154925694192582130
15West Godavari393478219631841971598
16Krishna452900922683122260697
17Guntur488923024411282448102
18Prakasam339276417127351680029
19Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore296608214932541472828
20Y.S.R.

Continue Reading

Accident Deaths in India

ACCIDENTAL DEATHS IN INDIA

  • Total 3,57,021 accidental deaths in the country during the year 2009.
  • A total of 6,47,904 cases of ‘Un-Natural Accidents’ caused 3,34,766 deaths and rendered
  • 4,96,190 people injured during 2009.
  • Male Female Victim Ratio — 77:23.
  • 4.3% increase in Accidental Deaths was reported over the previous year.
Continue Reading

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes